Thou greatest enemy is thyself


I <3 Saturdays!
June 29, 2008, 3:13 am
Filed under: dance / wushu, fashion, jewellery, platonic, reflection, romantic

Went to SFA as usual for dance and wushu, practised from 10-6 almost non-stop, but I was happy =) I’m still a little unsteady in dance due to my knees but i get the FEEL alright. And in ji ti jian, I like the challenge of being part of the group and helping each other to reach greater heights. Xiao Dan lao shi (originally from DES) is a great asset and I’m so grateful she’s here to teach us! She’s a China coach and her grace speed and strength inspire me to achieve perfection in sword.

Skipped lunch to burn some kiddy music from De Li Ge’s laptop. He gave me quite a few lobangs: St Hilda’s hip-hop, Anchorgreen tambourine/creative movt and Park View ethnic fusion. Right now I also hold quite a few tuition jobs: 7 kids at Kembangan alone, and one who lives near me. I should earn around $2K for July (minus 5 days of Mass Comm camp). Yet it’s useless as I’m overspending!!! For example, I spent a whopping $470 during the Mango sale at the Parkway and Tampines Mall branch; at Aldo I easily spent a hundred. Online shopping and impulse buys here and there amount to a substantial amount too. I can’t help it! The discounts are 40-50% and I’ve been eyeing certain items for ages~ It’s time to clear my wardrobe, and recoup my losses =.=lll

What else…oh I bought these at the Suntec branch of Fat Face, both at 60% off!green. 
Metal leaf necklace $43.90 $16.90                               Shell bracelet $29.90 $12.90

Herman helped me pick =D and he was even more patient than Liu Xing xD LOL!  He’s The BGF (Best Guy Friend) Ever! It’s like what’s the point of accompanying someone to go shopping and saying that EVERYTHING’S nice? One’s gotta give an honest opinion about what’s hot…and what’s not…about you; it shows that one genuinely cares. One of my BFFs is Sophie, she wrote me a letter that kickstarted my efforts to change for the better, and I think a reply is looooong overdue… Sometimes, I marvel at how we go way back, and when I KNOW where she came from, it makes me understand her current position more.

What else…oh yeah thought quite a lot about the definition of love. I guess my ideal relationship would be with a guy who would change for me for the better, who wants to make our bond stronger little by little, and think I’m special enough to constantly encourage me and shower me with praise cuz I NEVER get tired of them and it is in fact the fuel for my drive to succeed. Looks do matter in the initial attraction, but who cares anyway? Beauty is in the eye of the beholder and my love is always the most handsome! x)) Character is of utmost importance, I was so pleased when I showed DLG a photo of Kim and I, and he went ‘He looks like a decent guy.’ basically that’s his stamp of approval, cuz he’s seen all sorts.


A PHOTO. It holds fond memories (^.^)
of a roll in the grass, haha…

I’m pretty contented with my life now. BUUUT…my old bad habit of PROCRASTINATING is creeping baaack. Still got 2 GP essays to do for SOT’s Broader Perspectives mag and the NTU mass comm online procedure T.T Get it over and done with Jia Yi!!!

Advertisement